My Photo

August 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

My Online Photography Workshop


This is how I learned to edit my photos

Join Clickin Moms

  • www.ClickinMoms.com
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 11/2005

« | Main | »

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Katy Darling

Gorgeous layout Karen, love the journalling, it's great that you've got those thoughts down on paper as they could have so easily been forgotten. Very inspiring.

sarah green

Very, very cool layout!! Am loving the scalloped paper and the large stamp... might have to google that one!!

Sara

This is completly perfect and beautiful.

islandjen

Karen...this is just lovely..love the scallops, love the journaling...my son is only 20 months...i just can't imagine him going to a dance...it broke my heart reading your journaling...!

I always love, love, love your work girl!!! I'm still dying over that paper - can I buy it in bulk? LOL! And...your stuff up at Jenni Bowlin's site is awesome! Love seeing your layouts! I wish you'd post one every day! Hehehee! Great work!

Michelle

Wow! This LO is amazing! Cool photo corner idea! I absolutely love it and can't wait for your new stuff to come out! I need, need, need that paper! You totally inspire me to create...I hate when that happens at work! LOL!

JillR

Love it!! Little Ross is getting so grown up!!!

Jenn N

Karen,
Another great layout - really beautiful. I was just going to ask about the scalloped edges and then read through the post. Weren't you using some type of punch a while back....it seems like I read it here.

Mary L.

Gosh, I love this Karen!! I too have a 14 year old who just graduated from middle school and is headed to high school. Scary, huh? I may have to copy your idea here and I certainly can't wait to get my hands on some of your new papers! Awesome!

Marie

OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!! This layout totally rocks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I love it so much.

jenn

Love the layout :)

I love the fact that you did this layout the NIGHT OF the event! Geez, if only I could be so inspired! Great layout, Karen. Can't wait to get my hands on some of your new products...And regarding the 8th grade dance...yep, I remember that day...my oldest, arm around his gal pal, posing for photos with a Harley at Hedrick MS...and...woooosh...now he's been graduated from COLLEGE for two years!!! Time flies, capture it and enjoy it NOW! Love ya!

Rachel

totally GORGEOUS layout Karen!!

Tanya Webster

no boys in this house (four girls) but the sentiment behind the journaling truly made my heart ache...what a beautiful layout..no words to do it justice! How ARE you making those photo corners girl? love the idea!! T

Misti

Awesome! Congratulations to Ross! His girl is pretty cute too!

joanna

Scalloped ledger paper? Be still my heart!! ; ) Love this, karen, especially the sentiment!

Brooke

What a heartfelt layout, I totally love it. I love that you put down in words what I hear in my heart :)

Jessi

Love the layout, Karen!
And, scalloped ledger paper.......YUMMY!!

Sara

wow...this is certainly one of the best posts I've read in a long time. wow! what a lucky ross ( a great mom and a cute girl!) did josh miss the graduation or is this from before he left?

krisfred

sigh...soooo sweet! pls bring TONS of this new paper if/when you come to the Scrapbk Oasis in Irvine, CA...this one (as with ALL of your others) will FLY outta there!!!! LOVE it!

judi

Must. Have. That. Paper.

Sweet layout too :)

kim in Camas - ScrapToMyLu

very very cool!

christinew

awwww! What a precious memory.

Alissa

LOVE LOVE LOVE this LO, Karen! I must must must have that paper! White, scalloped ledger paper! Be still my heart! I think Carly will need to order cases of it! LOL!

Tonia

LOVE this Karen...Love it! You have such a way with design and I NEED to get me all of your new stuff coming out! What is the metal thing at the top? And did you make the photo corner???? Love it all-you are too good!

That paper and stamp ROCKS!! Love it!!

Kate

Goodness me I LOVE that paper- I mean yahoooo like kind of love- an I need to run and find it as soon as it comes out kind of love!!

GREAT page too- I so agree about the scrappping too- just getting down the little things in life.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name and email address are required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)